LoginSign Up

2019 NLMA Nominees Announced!

WAAX, Hatchie and Bree Tranter dominate the stacked list of Queenslanders nominated for the 2019 National Live Music Awards (NLMAs)! Topping the overall list of nominees for the 54 awards are Stella Donnelly and Electric Fields who hold six and five nominations, respectively.

The NLMAs has today revealed the nominees for its 4th annual event, as well as the venues set to host the NLMAs around the country on Wednesday 4 December 2019, including The Triffid in Brisbane’s Fortitude Valley.

BIGSOUND, produced by QMusic, has been nominated for its fourth consecutive ‘Live Event of the Year’ Award in Queensland and is also up for the National ‘Best Live Music Festival or Event’, which QMusic previously took home in 2017. 

Three of Brisbane’s finest Industry champions have been nominated for ‘The NLMA - Industry Achievement’ Award. Leanne De Souza in recognition of her work while at the helm of the Association of Artist Managers, Joel Edmondson for his invaluable work as prior-CEO of QMusic, and QMusic Patron Scott Hutchinson who through his work with Hutchinson Building, has continually celebrated the Brisbane live music scene and helped make it what it is.

*Stella Donnelly, BIGSOUND 2017. Photography by Jamilio Estevez.

Vote Now

We have such a strong collection of talent here – some first time nominees, others returning favourites. With us bringing the public on board to vote for 32 of these awards, it really is anyone’s game. We can’t wait to see who wins, and wish the best of luck to all the nominees. As always, we can’t encourage the public enough to get out there and see all these amazing acts – and all the incredible live music that this country offers – in person. It’s what it’s all about!

Larry Heath
Director, National Live Music Awards
Tear_divider_02

For the first time ever, all State and Territory categories (except the “All Ages Achievement” award) are public voted, with voting starting today, and running for three weeks until and including November 12th.

First release tickets to the Brisbane gala are $39+bf. Strictly limited tickets are available to all events.

Tickets and further details are available now at nlmas.oztix.com.au.

Full details on lineups will be revealed on November 7th.

Get your vote in!

2019 Queensland NLMA Nominees!

QLD Awards – Public voting open at nlmas.com.au.

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Brisbane City Council

Cub Sport

Sahara Beck

San Mei

Thelma Plum

WAAX

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Jack Carty

Katie Noonan

Monica Sottile (Sweater Curse)

Thelma Plum

Tia Gostelow

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Oztix

Junk Bar

Sol Bar

The Tivoli

The Triffid

The Zoo

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR

BIGSOUND

Caloundra Music Festival

CMC Rocks Queensland

Jungle Love Festival

Woodford

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT

To be announced at The Triffid on December 4th.

2019 National NLMA Nominees!

LIVE R&B OR SOUL ACT OF THE YEAR

Caiti Baker

Demon Days

Jamilla

Milan Ring

Mojo Juju

LIVE BLUES & ROOTS ACT OF THE YEAR

Little Georgia

Steve Smyth

Tash Sultana

The Cat Empire

The Teskey Brothers

LIVE POP ACT OF THE YEAR

Amy Shark

G-Flip

Hatchie

Jack River

Mallrat 

LIVE COUNTRY ACT OF THE YEAR

Kasey Chambers

The Waifs

The Weeping Willows

The Wilds

The Wolfe Brothers

LIVE HARD ROCK ACT OF THE YEAR

DZ Deathrays

Glitoris

Hands Like Houses

Northlane

The Beautiful Monument

LIVE DJ OR ELECTRONIC ACT OF THE YEAR

Electric Fields

Hermitude

KLP

PNAU

Rufus Du Sol

LIVE HIP HOP ACT OF THE YEAR

Allday

Baker Boy 

Genesis Owusu

Hilltop Hoods

Sampa The Great

LIVE CLASSICAL ACT OF THE YEAR

Deborah Cheetham

Ensemble Offspring

Genevieve Lacey

Pinchgut Opera

PLEXUS

LIVE JAZZ ACT OF THE YEAR

Jonathan Zwartz

Tamara Murphy

Stephen Magnusson

The Catholics

The Necks

LIVE INDIE / ROCK ACT OF THE YEAR

Angie McMahon

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks

East Brunswick All Girls Choir

Middle Kids

WAAX

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT (GROUP)

Angus & Julia Stone

Gang of Youths

Oh Pep!

Rufus du Sol

The Teskey Brothers

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT (SOLO)

Hatchie

Julia Jacklin

Meg Mac

Stella Donnelly

Tash Sultana

LIVE MUSIC PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Get to know some of their photographs HERE.

Britt Andrews

Ian Laidlaw

Jacinta Keefe

Michelle Grace Hunder

Megan Carew

BEST LIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL OR EVENT

BIGSOUND

Dark Mofo

Groovin’ The Moo 

St Jerome’s Laneway Festival 

Woodford Folk Festival 

THE NLMA – INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT

Leanne de Souza – Recognising her work for three years as head of the Association of Artist Managers, and 25+ years as an artist manager – one of the true champions of artists and managers in this country.

Joel Edmondson – Recognising his invaluable work for 4 years as head of QMusic.

Scott Hutchinson – Celebrating a genuine patron of live music, who through his work with Hutchinson Building, has made the Brisbane live music scene what it is.

Susan Heymann – The irreplaceable Managing Director of Chugg Entertainment, responsible for some of the biggest tours in Australia (to say the least).

Women of Music Production (WOMPP) – Recognising this Perth based organisation, who are fostering a true spirit of supportive collaboration for female, transgender and non-binary music makers to share, discuss and showcase music production.

LIVE INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR

Bree Tranter (Solo, The Middle East, Timberwolf, Matt Corby and more)

Jay Watson (Tame Impala)

Jen McCullogh (I Know Leopard)

Kat Mear (Cash Savage)

William Barton 

THE SHEDDY – LIVE DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Dan Williams (Art vs Science, Philly Jays, Thelma Plum, Maddy Jane and more)

G-Flip

Jonathan Boulet (Party Dozen)

Lauren Hammel (High Tension, Tropical F*ck Storm)

Talya Valenti (Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)

LIVE GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Axel Carrington (New Talk, Peppermint Showers)

Carla Geneve

Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm)

Stella Donnelly

Tommy Emmanuel

LIVE BASSIST OF THE YEAR

Hayley Manwaring (Moaning Lisa)

Jennifer Aslett (San Cisco, Stella Donnelly)

Jonathan Zwartz

Rosie Fitzgerald (I Know Leopard, Maddy Jane, Clea, Not a Boys Name)

Sara McPherson (New Talk, Trolley Boy, Ursula, Tanaya Harper)

BEST NEW ACT – PRESENTED BY JAMESON

Carla Geneve

G-Flip

Press Club

The Chats

Tones and I

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PANHEAD CUSTOM ALES.

Julia Jacklin

Matt Corby

Stella Donnelly

Thelma Plum

Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

Amyl and the Sniffers

Electric Fields

Mojo Juju

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets

WAAX

See All State Nominees

Latest News