2023  Finalists

PRESENTED BY TRENTHAM ESTATE

#Blues & Roots

Blues / Roots

Darcy Kate

Darcy Kate

Blue Cascade

Darcy Collier
Songwriters

Blues / Roots

Jackie Marshall

Jackie Marshall

Chop Wood Carry Water

Jackie Marshall
Songwriters

Blues / Roots

Jen Mize & The Rough N' Tumble

Jen Mize & The Rough N' Tumble

All Riled Up

Jen Mize
Songwriters

Blues / Roots

Pat Tierney

Pat Tierney

Shadows

PAT TIERNEY
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY THE TRUSS COMPANY

#CHILDRENS AWARD

Children's Music

Blue Tac

Blue Tac

Jump in the Pool

Lachlan Sykes
Songwriters

Children's Music

Cheeky Monkey Club

Cheeky Monkey Club

Yes or No - A Song about Consent

Juanita Ryder
Songwriters

Children's Music

Spotty Kites- Donna Dyson

Spotty Kites- Donna Dyson

Walk Around Wednesday.

Donna Dyson
Songwriters

Children's Music

The Mini Moshers

The Mini Moshers

Waterslide

Nick Warren
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY QUEENSLAND CONSERVATORIUM – GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY

#Contemporary Classical Award

Contemporary Classical

Camerata – Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra, Tenzin Choegyal & Katherine Philp

Camerata – Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra, Tenzin Choegyal & Katherine Philp

Dolma

Katherine Philp
Songwriters

Contemporary Classical

Monique Clare

Monique Clare

Downhill Skiing

Monique Bartkowiak
Songwriters

Contemporary Classical

Nonsemble

Nonsemble

Argentavis

Chris Perren
Songwriters

Contemporary Classical

Tristan Barton

Tristan Barton

In Time

Tristan Barton
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY ABC RADIO BRISBANE

#Country Award

Country

Casey Barnes

Casey Barnes

Small Town

Casey Barnes, Michael Paynter, Michael DeLorenzis
Songwriters

Country

JAMES JOHNSTON

JAMES JOHNSTON

COUNTRY BOYS

James Johnston
Songwriters

Country

Sammy White

Sammy White

Love On The Line

Samantha White, Peta Cherae Peters
Songwriters

Country

Taylor Moss

Taylor Moss

What Am I Gonna Do?

Taylor Moss, Alys Ffion
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY THE PRINCE CONSORT

#Electronic Award

Electronic

Confidence Man

Confidence Man

Luvin U Is Easy

Janet Planet, Reggie Goodchild, Sugar Bones, Clarence McGuffie
Songwriters

Electronic

dameeeela

dameeeela

The Shake Up

Dameila Thompson, Danny Omerhodic, Geoff Fabila, Jake Fabila, Mike Katz
Songwriters

Electronic

Nat Dunn

Nat Dunn

State Of My Heart

Nat Dunn, Powell Aguirre, Steph Jones, Phil Scully, Eli Teplin
Songwriters

Electronic

Sycco

Sycco

Ripple

Sasha McLeod, Harley Streten, Sarah Aarons, Jeremy Malvin
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

#Folk Award

Folk

Freight Train Foxes

Freight Train Foxes

Fly to You

Kelsey Berrington, Patrick Kenny
Songwriters

Folk

Greta Stanley

Greta Stanley

Keep my cool

Greta Stanley
Songwriters

Folk

Miranda vs Arizona

Miranda vs Arizona

Changin'

Miranda Kelly
Songwriters

Folk

Yb.

Yb.

Blackphemy

Yaw Afoakwah, Tom Eggert
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY IJS

#Heavy Award

Heavy

Citadel

Citadel

Malignant

Nathaniel Patterson, Russell Miller, Liam Kelly
Songwriters

Heavy

DZ Deathrays

DZ Deathrays

Paranoid

Shane Parsons, Simon Ridley, Lachlan Ewbank
Songwriters

Heavy

Greshka

Greshka

FREEDOM FROM CLIVE

André Bonetti
Songwriters

Heavy

The Atomic Beau Project

The Atomic Beau Project

GHOSTS

Andrew Gatus, Emma Barlow
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY NAFA

#Hip Hop Award

Hip Hop

Day1

Day1

MBAPPE

Bailey Rawiri, Jack KAHUI-LECOSSEC
Songwriters

Hip Hop

JESSWAR

JESSWAR

WAVES

JESSWAR koroi, RORY PECKHAM
Songwriters

Hip Hop

Khi'leb

Khi'leb

Cheques

Caleb Tettey, Creed Tarawa-Portland
Songwriters

Hip Hop

Siala

Siala

Blackout

Siala Robson, Toby Nicholls
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY ANACTA

#Indigenous Award

Rock

Beddy Rays

Beddy Rays

Handful

Lewis McKenna, Jackson Van Issum, Benjamin Wade, Bradley O'Connor
Songwriters

Pop

Sunny Luwe

Sunny Luwe

Double Shot

Dani Teveluwe, Matt Collins
Songwriters

Indigenous

William Barton

William Barton

Kalkani

William Barton, Véronique Serret
Songwriters

Indigenous

Tjaka

Tjaka

Break It Down

Geoff Fabila, Jake Fabila
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY JAZZ MUSIC INSTITUTE

#Jazz Award

Jazz

Angela Newcomb

Angela Newcomb

Last Evening

Angela Newcomb
Songwriters

Jazz

Sophie Min

Sophie Min

Wind and the End

Sophie Min, Sophie Min
Songwriters

Jazz

The Dawn Light

The Dawn Light

The Moon Was Low

Angela Newcomb, Owen Newcomb
Songwriters

Jazz

Trichotomy

Trichotomy

Forward Motion

Sean Foran, Samuel Vincent, John Parker
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY STAR ENTERTAINMENT GROUP

#Pop Award

Pop

Asha Jefferies

Asha Jefferies

Tank Tops

Asha Jefferies, Aidan Hogg
Songwriters

Pop

Cub Sport

Cub Sport

Always Got The Love

Tim Nelson, Simon Lam
Songwriters

Pop

Mallrat

Mallrat

Surprise Me (feat. Azealia Banks)

Grace Shaw, Jack Latham, Azealia Banks, Kaelyn Behr
Songwriters

Pop

Thelma Plum

Thelma Plum

Backseat Of My Mind

Thelma Plum, Alex Burnett, Oli Horton
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY THE COMISKEY GROUP

#Rock Award

Rock

Eliza & The Delusionals

Eliza & The Delusionals

Give You Everything

Eliza Klatt, Kurt Skuse, Sarah Aarons, John Hill
Songwriters

Rock

Hope D

Hope D

Emerald

Hope Defteros
Songwriters

Rock

WAAX

WAAX

No Doz

Marie Devita , Kristine Flaherty
Songwriters

Rock

Yb.

Yb.

Sandra

Yaw Afoakwah
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY SAE

#Youth Award

Youth (Ages 10-17)

Amy Elise

Amy Elise

Kind of Insane

Amy Elise Dignan
Songwriters

Youth (Ages 10-17)

FELONY

FELONY

Anything To Feel Anything

Layla Borhani
Songwriters

Youth (Ages 10-17)

Lily Grace

Lily Grace

The Two Of Us Meet

Lily Peters, Chaise Flanders
Songwriters

Youth (Ages 10-17)

Lottie McLeod

Lottie McLeod

Happy Birthday

Lottie McLeod
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY THE SOUND GARDEN

#Soul | Funk | R'n'B Award

Soul / Funk / R’n’B

Beckah Amani

Beckah Amani

Waiting On You

Rebeca Amani
Songwriters

Soul / Funk / R’n’B

Jordan Briton

Jordan Briton

Lights Out Ft. Roman MC

Jordan Pineda, Roman Albert
Songwriters

Soul / Funk / R’n’B

Miiesha

Miiesha

Still Dream

Miiesha Young, Stephen Collins, Lucian Blomkamp
Songwriters

Soul / Funk / R’n’B

Pink Matter

Pink Matter

Can't Start

Elizabeth Scott, Kerry Raywood, Isobel De Leon, Mike Katz
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY MEAA

#World Award

World

Camerata – Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra, Tenzin Choegyal & Katherine Philp

Camerata – Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra, Tenzin Choegyal & Katherine Philp

Wo La So

Tenzin Choegyal, Katherine Philp
Songwriters

World

Future Destin

Future Destin

MALANGA

Future Fidel
Songwriters

World

Innessa

Innessa

Perekati-pole

Innessa Hook
Songwriters

World

mou and Menaka Thomas

mou and Menaka Thomas

Space

Menaka Thomas, Isaac Conomos
Songwriters

PRESENTED BY TELSTRA

#Regional and Remote Award

Regional/Remote

Greta Stanley

Greta Stanley

Red earth dirt

Greta Stanley, Tristan Barton
Songwriters

Regional/Remote

High Tropics

High Tropics

Bipolar Disaster

Joshua Stewart
Songwriters

Regional/Remote

Miiesha

Miiesha

Everything

Miiesha Young, Stephen Collins, Lucian Blomkamp
Songwriters

Pop

Sahara Beck

Sahara Beck

Nothing Wrong With That

Sahara Beck, Damon Joel Syme, Anthony Buchen
Songwriters

#Video Award

VIDEO

Ben Wrigley

Ben Wrigley

Purple Static by Mirrors

Video

JAQUAR JONZE

JAQUAR JONZE

CUT by Jaguar Jonze

Video

Maeve McKenna & James Greville

Maeve McKenna & James Greville

Emerald by Hope D

Video

Phoebe Faye

Phoebe Faye

No Doz by WAAX

#Album of the Year Award

Album of the Year

Ball Park Music

Ball Park Music

weirder and weirder

Album of the Year

Beddy Rays

Beddy Rays

Beddy Rays

Album of the Year

Hatchie

Hatchie

Giving The World Away

Album of the Year

Mallrat

Mallrat

Butterfly Blue

QMUSIC acknowledges the many Traditional Custodian groups all across what is now referred to as Queensland. We pay our respect to all elders: past, present and emerging. As a peak body we also acknowledge the important role that music has played and continues to play on these lands since the very first sunrise.

Continue